Uncut Gems, The Farewell, The Lighthouse and The Invisible Life are highlights at the Spirit Awards, the Oscar of independent cinema!

Uncut Gems, The Farewell, The Lighthouse and The Invisible Life are highlights at the Spirit Awards, the Oscar of independent cinema!

Today (21) the list of nominees Spirit Awards, the Oscar of independent cinema!

The American producer A24 led with the highest number of nominations, 18 in total, and is responsible for the two most nominated films for the award: The headlight and UnCut Gems.

The long The Invisible Life, the representative of Brazil for the Oscar was also nominated, as well as the drama The Scammers, the director Lorene Scafaria.

Check the list:

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Lopez – The ScammersTaylor Russell – WavesZhao Shuzhen – The FarewellLauren “Lolo” Spencer – Give Me LibertyOctavia Spencer – Luce

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The headlightNoah Jupe – Honey BoyShia Labeouf – Honey BoyJonathan Majors – The Last Black Man in San FranciscoWendell Pierce – Burning Cane

Best Screenplay

Noah Baumbach – Marriage StoryJason Begue, Shawn Snyder – To DustRonald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – Uncut GemsChinonye Chukwu – ClemencyTarell Alvin Mccraney – High Flying Bird

Best First Screenplay

Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol – See You YesterdayHannah Bos, Paul Thureen – DrivewaysBridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy – Blow the Man DownJocelyn Deboer, Dawn Luebbe – Greener GrassJames Montague, Craig W. Sanger – The Vast of Night

Best Photography

Todd Banhazl – The ScammersJarin Blaschke – The headlightNatasha Braier – Honey BoyChananun Chotrungroj – The Third WifePawel Pogorzelski – Evil Doesn’t Wait for the Night – Midsommar

Best Editing

Julie Béziau – The Third WifeRonald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut GemsTyler L. Cook – Sword of TrustLouise Ford – The headlightKirill Mikhanovsky – Give Me Liberty

Best Foreign Film

The Invisible Life, Brazil Les Miserables, FranceParasite, South KoreaPortrait of a young woman on fire, France Retablo, Peru The Souvenir, England

Best Documentary

American FactoryApollo 11 For SamaHoneylandIsland of the Hungry Ghosts

Best actress

Karen Allen – ColewellHong Chau – DrivewaysElisabeth Moss – Her Smell Mary Kay Place – DianeAlfre Woodard – ClemencyRenée Zellweger – Judy – Beyond the Rainbow

Best Actor

Chris Galust – Give Me LibertyKelvin Harrison – Jr., LuceRobert Pattinson – The headlightAdam Sandler – Uncut Gems Matthias Schoenaerts – The Mustang

Best First Film

OutstandingThe ClimbDianeThe Last Black Man in San FranciscoThe MustangSee You Yesterday

Best movie

A Hidden LifeClemencyThe FarewellMarriage StoryUncut Gems

Best Director

Robert Eggers – The headlightAlma Har’el – Honey BoyJulius Onah – LuceBenny Safdie, Josh Safdie – Uncut GemsLorene Scafaria – The Scammers

THE Film Independent Spirit Awards takes place February 8, 2020.

0 Shares