The Golden Globe nominees 2020; a list!

 The Golden Globe nominees 2020;  a list!

Those nominated for the Golden Globe 2020 were announced this morning (9) in the USA.

The event is presented by Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning and Susan Kelechi and the Hollywood Foreign Press Association released the online press conference via social media.

Check out the full list as the ads happen:

TV

Best actress in a limited series or film made for TV

Kaitlyn DeverUnbelievable (Netflix)Joey King The Act (Hulu)Helen Mirren Catherine the Great (HBO)Merritt WeverUnbelievable (Netflix)Michelle WilliamsFosse / Verdon (FX)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Film Made for TV

Christopher AbbottCatch 22 (Hulu)Sacha Baron CohenThe Spy (Netflix)Russell CroweThe Loudest Voice (ShowTime)Jared HarrisChernobyl (HBO)Sam RockwellFosse / Verdon (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie

Alan Arkin The Kominsky Method (Netflix)Kieran CulkinSuccession (HBO)Andrew ScottFleabag (Prime Video)Stellan SkarsgårdChernobyl (HBO)Henry WinklerBarry (HBO)

Best Limited Series or TV Movie

Catch-22 (Hulu)Chernobyl (HBO)Fosse / Verdon (FX)The Loudest Voice (Showtime)Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina ApplegateDial Friend to Kill (Netflix)Phoebe Waller-BridgeFleabag (Prime Video)Natasha LyonneRussian doll (Netflix) Kirsten DunstOn Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)Rachel Brosnahan The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

Patricia ArquetteThe Act (Hulu)Helena Bonham Carter The Crown (Netflix)Toni Collette Unbelievable (Netflix)Meryl StreepBig Little Lies (HBO)Emily WatsonChernobyl (HBO)

Best Comedy or Musical Series

Barry (HBO)Fleabag (Prime Video)The Kominsky Method (Netflix)The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)The Politician (Netflix)

Best Drama Series

Big Little Lies (HBO)The Crown (Netflix)Killing Eve (BBC America)The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)Succession (HBO)

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series

Michael DouglasThe Kominsky Method (Netflix)Bill HaderBarry (HBO)Ben Platt The Politician (Netflix)Paul RuddTwo Guys (Netflix)Ramy YousseRamy (hulu)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Brian CoxSuccession (HBO)Kit Haringtongame of Thrones (HBO)Rami MalekMr. Robot (Uses Network / Prime Video)Tobias MenziesThe Crown (Netflix)Billy PorterPose (FX)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer AnistonThe Morning Show (AppleTv Plus)Olivia Colman The Crown (Netflix)Jodie EatingKilling Eve (GloboPlay / BBC America)Nicole KidmanBig Little Lies (HBO)Reese Witherspoon Big Little Lies (HBO)

Movie theater

Best Original Soundtrack

Brooklyn Without Father or Mother (Warner Bros)Lovely Women (Sony Pictures)Joker (Warner Bros)1917 (Universal Pictures)Story of a Wedding (Netflix)

Best Foreign Film

The Farewell (A24)Les Misérables (Diamond Films)Pain and Glory (Universal Pictures)Parasite (Pandora)Portrait of a Young Woman on Fire (Supo Mungam Films)

Best Screenplay

Noah BaumbachStory of a Wedding (Netflix)Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-wonParasite (Pandora)Anthony McCartenTwo Popes (Netflix)Quentin TarantinoOnce upon a time … in Hollywood (Sony Pictures)Steven ZaillianThe Irish (Netflix)

Best music

Beautiful GhostsCats (Universal Pictures)(I’m Gonna) Love Me AgainRocketman (Paramount Pictures)Into the Unknown Frozen II (Disney)Spirit The Lion King (Disney)Stand UpHarriet (Universal Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor

Tom HanksA Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Sony Pictures)Anthony HopkinsTwo Popes (Netflix)Al PacinoThe Irish – NetflixJoe PesciThe Irish – NetflixBrad PittOnce upon a time .. in Hollywood (Sony Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy BatesRichard Jewell’s Case (Warner Bros)Annette BeningThe report (Diamond Films)Laura DernStory of a Wedding (Netflix)Jennifer Lopez The Scammers (Diamond Films)Margot RobbieThe Scandal (Paris Movies)

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical

Daniel Craig Between Knives and Secrets (Paris Movies)Roman Griffin Davis Jojo Rabbit (Fox Film do Brasil)Leonardo DiCaprioOnce Upon a Time … in Hollywood (Sony Pictures)Taron EgertonRocketman (Paramount Pictures)Eddie MurphyDolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

Best Animation

Frozen II (Disney)How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)The Lost Link (United Artists Releasing)Toy Story 4 (Disney)The Lion King (Disney)

Best Actor in Drama

Christian BaleFord v Ferrari (Fox Film do Brasil)Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory (Universal Pictures)Adam DriverStory of a Wedding (Netflix)Joaquin Phoenix Joker (Warner) Jonathan PryceTwo Popes (Netflix)

Best Actress in Musical and Comedy

Awkwafina The Farewell (A24)Ana de Armas Between Knives and Secrets (Paris Movies)Cate BlanchettWhere are you, Bernadette? (Image Movies)Beanie FeldsteinOutstanding (BookSmart) (Image Movies)Emma Thompson Talk-Show – Reinventing Comedy (Late Night) (Sony Pictures)

Best Actress in Drama

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet (Universal Pictures) Scarlett Johansson – Story of a Wedding (Netflix) Saoirse Ronan – Lovely Women (Sony Pictures) Charlize Theron – The Scandal (Paris Filmes) Renée Zellweger – Judy – Beyond the Rainbow (Paris Movies)

Best Comedy or Musical Film

Once Upon a time…. in Hollywood (Sony Pictures)Jojo Rabbit (Fox Film do Brasil)Between Knives and Secrets (Paris Movies)Rocketman (Paramount Pictures)Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

Best Drama

The Irish (Netflix)Story of a Wedding (Netflix)1917 (Universal Pictures)Joker (Warner Bros)Two Popes (Netflix)

Best Director

Martin Scorsese – The IrishmanQuentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time … in HollywoodBong Joon-ho – ParasiteSam Mendes – 1917Todd Phillips – Joker

Presenter Ricky Gervais will host the ceremony that takes place on January 5 with broadcast by TNT.

0 Shares