Pre-list of Oscar 2020 categories are announced!

Pre-list of Oscar 2020 categories are announced!

THE Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced today (16) the pre-list of some categories for the Oscar 2020.

The short-list as it is known serves as a bottleneck in certain categories that reduces the productions that can be indicated in the final list.

For example, in the category of Best Foreign Film, 92 films were submitted, and today 10 films are transferred to this second stage. The final list of nominees, with 9 films, will be known in January 13.

From Abominable to Toy Story 4, Academia announces list of animations that can compete for a place in Best Animation at the Oscars!

The categories that have been nominated this year are:

“Advocate”
“American Factory”
“The Apollo”
“Apollo 11”
“Watercolor”
“The Biggest Little Farm”
“The Cave”
“The Edge of Democracy”
“For Sama”
“The Great Hack”
“Honeyland”
“Knock Down the House”
“Maiden”
“Midnight Family”
“One Child Nation”

Best Short Documentary

After Maria ”
“Fire in Paradise”
“Ghosts of Sugar Land”
“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
“Life Overtakes Me”
“The Nightcrawlers”
“St. Louis Superman ”
“Stay Close”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Best Foreign Film

“The Painted Bird” – Czech Republic
“Truth and Justice” – Estonia
“Les Misérables” – France
“Those Who Remained” – Hungary
“Honeyland” – Macedonia
“Corpus Christi” – Polandkab
“Beanpole” – Russia
“Atlantics” – Senegal
“Parasite” – South Korea
“Pain and Glory – Spain

Best Hair and Makeup

“Bombshell”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“Downton Abbey”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Little Women”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”
“Once upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Rocketman

Best Soundtrack

Avengers: Endgame ”
“Bombshell”
“The Farewell”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Frozen II”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“The King”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Motherless Brooklyn”
“1917”
“Pain and Glory”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“Us”

Best Original Song

Speechless ”from“ Aladdin ”
“Letter To My Godfather” from “The Black Godfather”
“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”
“Da Bronx” from “The Bronx USA”
“Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”
“Stand Up” from “Harriet”
“Catchy Song” from “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
“Never Too Late” from “The Lion King”
“Spirit” from “The Lion King”
“Daily Battles” from “Motherless Brooklyn”
“A Glass of Soju” from “Parasite”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
“High Above The Water” from “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”
“Glasgow” from “Wild Rose”

Best Animation Short

“Dcera (Daughter)”
“Hair Love”
“He Can’t Live without Cosmos”
“Hors Piste”
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Mind My Mind”
“The Physics of Sorrow”
“Sister”
“Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days

Best Short in Live-Action

“Brotherhood”
“The Christmas Gift”
“Little Hands”
“Miller & Son”
“Nefta Football Club”
“The Neighbors’ Window”
“Refugee”
“Saria”
“A Sister”
“Sometimes, I Think about Dying

Best Visual Effects

“Alita: Battle Angel”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Captain Marvel”
“Cats”
“Gemini Man”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”
“1917”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“Terminator: Dark Fate

Oscar 2020 nominees will be announced on January 13. The ceremony takes place on 9 February.

0 Shares