Emmy 2019: check out the 71st edition nominees

Charlie Cox talks about clashes between Matt Murdock and Elektra

The long-awaited (and immense) list of Emmy nominations 2019, this year’s edition of the popular award, was revealed. Equivalent to the Oscar of television, it awards annually the best series, telefilms and programs, as well as its cast and crew.

Check out the nominees for 71st Emmy Awards, with information from Adoro Cinema:

Drama Series

game of Thrones
This Is Us
Killing Eve
Ozark
Better Call Saul
Succession
Safety at Play
Pose

Best Comedy Series

Veep
Russian doll
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Barry
Fleabag
The Good Place
Schitt’s Creek

Best Movie

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
Deadwood – The Movie
Brexit
My Dinner with Herve
King Lear

Best Miniseries or Limited Series

Sharp Objects
Escape at Dannemora
Chernobyl
Condemning Eyes
Fosse / Verdon

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Julia Garner (Ozark)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ron Cephas-Jones (This Is Us)
Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Michael Angarano (This Is Us)
Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)
Glynn Turman (How to Get Away With Murder)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laverne Cox (Orange Is The New Black)
Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)
Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)
Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)
Christina Applegate (Dial Friend to Kill)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Henry Winkler (Barry)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)
Peter MacNicol (Veep)
John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)
Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)
Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)
Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)
Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Jharrel Jerome (Condemning Eyes)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse / Verdon)
Benicio del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Michelle Williams (Fosse / Verdon)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Joey King (The Act)
Aunjanue Ellis (Condemning Eyes)
Niecy Nash (Condemning Eyes)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk (Condemning Eyes)
Paul Dano (Escape At Dannemora)
John Leguizamo (Condemning Eyes)
Stellan SkarsgĂĄrd (Chernobyl)
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
Michael K. Williams (Condemning Eyes)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)
Margaret Qualley (Fosse / Verdon)
Marsha Stephanie Blake (Condemning Eyes)
Vera Farmiga (Condemning Eyes)

Best Direction in a Drama Series

Game of Thrones (The Iron Throne)
Game of Thrones (The Last of the Starks)
Game of Thrones (The Long Night)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Holly)
Killing Eve (Desperate Times)
Ozark (Reparations)
Succession (Celebration)

Best Direction in a Comedy Series

Barry (The Audition)
Barry (Ronny / Lilly)
The Big Bang Theory (The Stockholm Syndrome)
Fleabag (Episode 1)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (All Alone)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (We’re Going To The Catskills!)

Best Limited Series Direction or Telefilm

Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse / Verdon (Glory)
Fosse / Verdon (Who’s Got the Pain)
A Very English Scandal
Condemning Eyes

Best Screenplay in a Drama Series

Better Call Saul (Winner)
Game Security (Episode 1)
Game of Thrones (The Iron Throne)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Holly)
Killing Eve (Nice and Neat)
Succession (Nobody is Ever Missing)

Best Comedy Series Screenplay

Barry (Ronny / Lilly)
Fleabag (Episode 1)
The Good Place (Janet (s))
PEN15 (Anna Ishii-Peters)
Russian Doll (Nothing In This World Is Easy)
Russian Doll (A Warm Body)
Veep

Best Screenplay in Series of Limited or Movie

Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora (Episode 6)
Escape at Dannemora (Episode 7)
Fosse / Verdon (Providence)
A Very English Scandal
Condemning Eyes (Part 4)

Best Skit Program

Saturday Night Live
Drunk History
I Love You, America
At Home with Amy Sedaris
Documentary Now
Who Is America?

Best Variety Program

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Animated Series

Big Mouth
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
The Simpsons (Mad About the Toy)
Come Along With Me (Adventure Time)

This year’s ceremony will take place on September 22nd.

0 Shares