Check out the winners of the Critics’ Choice Awards 2020!

Check out the winners of the Critics' Choice Awards 2020!

Presented in Brazil by TNT, the ceremony has a presentation of Taye Diggs.

Check out the nominees and winners in each category:

MOVIES

Best movie

1917Ford vs FerrariThe IrishJojo RabbitJokerLovely WomenWedding HistoryOnce Upon a Time in Hollywood [VENCEDOR]ParasiteUncut Gems)

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas – Pain and GloryRobert De Niro – The IrishLeonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodAdam Driver – Wedding HistoryEddie Murphy – My name is Dolemite!Joaquin Phoenix – Joker [VENCEDOR]Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

Best actress

Awkwafina – The FarewellCynthia Erivo – HarrietScarlett Johansson – Wedding HistoryLupita Nyong’o – WeSaoirse Ronan – Lovely WomenCharlize Theron – The ScandalRenée Zellweger – Judy – Beyond the Rainbow [VENCEDORA]

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The headlightTom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the NeighborhoodAnthony Hopkins – Two PopesAl Pacino – The IrishJoe Pesci – The IrishBrad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood [VENCEDOR]

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern – Wedding History [VENCEDORA]Scarlett Johansson – Jojo RabbitJennifer Lopez – The ScammersFlorence Pugh – Lovely WomenMargot Robbie – The ScandalZhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

Best Young Actor / Actress

Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodRoman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit [VENCEDOR]Noah Jupe – Honey BoyThomasin McKenzie – Jojo RabbitShahadi Wright Joseph – WeArchie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

Best Cast

The ScandalThe Irish [VENCEDOR]Between Knives and SecretsLovely WomenWedding HistoryOnce Upon a Time in HollywoodParasite

Best Director

Noah Baumbach – Wedding HistoryGreta Gerwig – Lovely WomenBong Joon Ho – Parasite [VENCEDOR]Sam Mendes – 1917 [VENCEDOR]Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut GemsMartin Scorsese – The IrishQuentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach – Wedding HistoryRian Johnson – Between Knives and SecretsBong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – ParasiteQuentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood [VENCEDOR]Lulu Wang – The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig – Lovely Women [VENCEDORA]Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the NeighborhoodAnthony McCarten – Two PopesTodd Phillips & Scott Silver – JokerTaika Waititi – Jojo RabbitSteven Zaillian – The Irish

Best Photography

Jarin Blaschke – The headlightRoger Deakins – 1917 [VENCEDOR]Phedon Papamichael – Ford vs FerrariRodrigo Pietro – The IrishRobert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodLawrence Sher – Joker

Best Production Design

Mark Friedberg and Kris Moran – JokerDennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917 [VENCEDOR]Jess Gonchor and Claire Kaufman – Lovely WomenLee Ha Jun – ParasiteBarbara Ling and Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBob Shaw and Regina Graves – The IrishDonal Woods and Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

Best Editing

Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie – Uncut GemsAndrew Buckland and Michael McCusker – Ford vs FerrariYang Jinmo – ParasiteFred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodThelma Schoonmaker – The IrishLee Smith – 1917 [VENCEDOR]

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter – My name is Dolemite! [VENCEDORA]Julian Day – RocketmanJacqueline Durran – Lovely WomenArianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodSandy Powell and Christopher Peterson – The IrishAnna Robbins – Downton Abbey

Best Hair and Makeup

The Scandal [VENCEDOR]My name is Dolemite!The IrishJokerJudyFar Beyond the RainbowOnce Upon a Time in HollywoodRocketman

Best Visual Effects

1917Ad Astra: Towards the StarsThe AeronautsAvengers: Endgame [VENCEDOR]Ford vs FerrariThe IrishThe Lion King

Best Animation

AbominableFrozen IIHow to Train Your Dragon 3Lost My BodyLost LinkToy Story 4 [VENCEDOR]

Best Action Film

1917Avengers: Endgame [VENCEDOR]Ford vs FerrariJohn Wick 3: ParabellumSpider-Man: Far From Home

Best Comedy Film

OutstandingMy name is Dolemite! [VENCEDOR]The FarewellJojo RabbitBetween Knives and Secrets

Best Science Fiction or Horror

Ad Astra: Towards the StarsAvengers: EndgameEvil Doesn’t Wait For Night – MidsommarWe [VENCEDOR]

Best Foreign Film

AtlantiqueThe miserablePain and GloryParasite [VENCEDOR]Portrait of a young woman on fire

Best Original Song

Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – The Madness of Rose [VENCEDORA](I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman [VENCEDORA]I’m Standing With You – Overcoming: The Miracle of FaithInto the Unknown – Frozen 2Speechless – AladdinSpirit – The Lion KingStand Up – Harriet

Best Soundtrack

Michael Abels – WeAlexandre Desplat – Lovely WomenHildur Guðnadóttir – JokerRandy Newman – History of a WeddingThomas Newman – 1917Robbie Robertson – The Irish

SERIES

Best Drama Series

The CrownDavid Makes Mangame of ThronesThe Good FightPoseSuccession [VENCEDORA]This Is UsWatchmen

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is UsMike Colter – EvilPaul Giamatti – BillionsKit Harington – game of ThronesFreddie Highmore – The Good DoctorTobias Menzies – The CrownBilly Porter – PoseJeremy Strong – Succession [VENCEDOR]

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good FightOlivia Colman – The CrownJodie Eating – Killing EveNicole Kidman – Big Little LiesRegina King – Watchmen [VENCEDORA]Mj Rodriguez – PoseSarah Snook – SuccessionZendaya – Euphoria

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Asante Blackk – This Is UsBilly Crudup – The Morning Show [VENCEDOR]Asia Kate Dillon – BillionsPeter Dinklage – game of ThronesJustin Hartley – This Is UsDelroy Lindo – The Good FightTim Blake Nelson – Watchmen

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter – The CrownGwendoline Christie – game of ThronesLaura Dern – Big Little LiesAudra McDonald – The Good FightJean Smart – Watchmen [VENCEDORA]Meryl Streep – Big Little LiesSusan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us

Comedy Series

BarryFleabag [VENCEDORA]The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselMomOne Day at a TimePen15Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Ted Danson – The Good PlaceWalton Goggins – The UnicornBill Hader – Barry [VENCEDOR]Eugene Levy – Schitt’s CreekPaul Rudd – Face x FaceBashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s ShowcaseRamy Youssef – Ramy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate – Dial Friend to KillAlison Brie – GLOWRachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselKirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central FloridaJulia Louis-Dreyfus – VeepCatherine O’Hara – Schitt’s CreekPhoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag [VENCEDORA]

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-NineAnthony Carrigan – BarryWilliam Jackson Harper – The Good PlaceDaniel Levy – Schitt’s CreekNico Santos – SuperstoreAndrew Scott – Fleabag [VENCEDOR]Henry Winkler – Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel [VENCEDORA]D’Arcy Carden – The Good PlaceSian Clifford – FleabagBetty Gilpin – GLOWRita Moreno – One Day at a TimeAnnie Murphy – Schitt’s CreekMolly Shannon – The Other Two

Best Miniseries

Catch-22Chernobyl Fosse / VerdonThe Loudest VoiceUnbelievableCondemning Eyes [VENCEDORA]Years and Years

Best TV Movie

BrexitDeadwood: The MovieEl Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie [VENCEDOR]Guava IslandNative SonPatsy & Loretta

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie

Christopher Abbott – Catch-22Mahershala Ali – True DetectiveRussell Crowe – The Loudest VoiceJared Harris – ChernobylJharrel Jerome – Condemning Eyes [VENCEDOR]Sam Rockwell – Fosse / VerdonNoah Wyle – The Red Line

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Movie

Kaitlyn Dever – UnbelievableAnne Hathaway – Modern LoveMegan Hilty – Patsy & LorettaJoey King – The ActJessie Mueller – Patsy & LorettaMerritt Wever – UnbelievableMichelle Williams – Fosse / Verdon [VENCEDORA]

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie

Asante Blackk – Condemning EyesGeorge Clooney – Catch-22John Leguizamo – Condemning EyesDev Patel – Modern LoveJesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad MovieStellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl [VENCEDOR]Russell Tovey – Years and Years

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Television Movie

Patricia Arquette – The ActMarsha Stephanie Blake – Condemning EyesToni Collette – Unbelievable [VENCEDORA]Niecy Nash – Condemning EyesMargaret Qualley – Fosse / VerdonEmma Thompson – Years and YearsEmily Watson – Chernobyl

0 Shares