Check out the nominees for the Critics Choice Awards 2020 in the TV and film categories!

Check out the nominees for the Critics Choice Awards 2020 in the TV and film categories!

The organization of the Critics Choice Awards released the nominees for the TV and Cinema categories for the award.

The event is considered one of the most important annual awards and will bring together the greatest talents in cinema and TV.

The ceremony will be presented by the American actor Taye Diggs and will be broadcast on TNT on January 12th.

MOVIES

Best movie

1917Ford vs FerrariThe IrishJojo RabbitJokerLovely WomenWedding HistoryOnce Upon a Time in HollywoodParasiteUncut Gems)

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas – Pain and GloryRobert De Niro – The IrishLeonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodAdam Driver – Wedding HistoryEddie Murphy – My name is Dolemite!Joaquin Phoenix – JokerAdam Sandler – Uncut Gems

Best actress

Awkwafina – The FarewellCynthia Erivo – HarrietScarlett Johansson – Wedding HistoryLupita Nyong’o – WeSaoirse Ronan – Lovely WomenCharlize Theron – The ScandalRenée Zellweger – Judy – Beyond the Rainbow

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The headlightTom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the NeighborhoodAnthony Hopkins – Two PopesAl Pacino – The IrishJoe Pesci – The IrishBrad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern – Wedding HistoryScarlett Johansson – Jojo RabbitJennifer Lopez – The ScammersFlorence Pugh – Lovely WomenMargot Robbie – The ScandalZhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

Best Young Actor / Actress

Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodRoman Griffin Davis – Jojo RabbitNoah Jupe – Honey BoyThomasin McKenzie – Jojo RabbitShahadi Wright Joseph – WeArchie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

Best Cast

The ScandalThe IrishBetween Knives and SecretsLovely WomenWedding HistoryOnce Upon a Time in HollywoodParasite

Best Director

Noah Baumbach – Wedding HistoryGreta Gerwig – Lovely WomenBong Joon Ho – ParasiteSam Mendes – 1917Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut GemsMartin Scorsese – The IrishQuentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach – Wedding HistoryRian Johnson – Between Knives and SecretsBong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – ParasiteQuentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodLulu Wang – The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig – Lovely Women
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten – Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian – The Irish

Best Photography

Jarin Blaschke – The headlightRoger Deakins – 1917Phedon Papamichael – Ford vs FerrariRodrigo Pietro – The IrishRobert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodLawrence Sher – Joker

Best Production Design

Mark Friedberg and Kris Moran – JokerDennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917Jess Gonchor and Claire Kaufman – Lovely WomenLee Ha Jun – ParasiteBarbara Ling and Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBob Shaw and Regina Graves – The IrishDonal Woods and Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

Best Editing

Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie – Uncut GemsAndrew Buckland and Michael McCusker – Ford vs FerrariYang Jinmo – ParasiteFred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in HollywoodThelma Schoonmaker – The IrishLee Smith – 1917

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter – My name is Dolemite!
Julian Day – Rocketman
Jacqueline Durran – Lovely Women
Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson – The Irish
Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

Best Hair and Makeup

The ScandalMy name is Dolemite!The IrishJokerJudyFar Beyond the RainbowOnce Upon a Time in HollywoodRocketman

Best Visual Effects

1917Ad Astra: Towards the StarsThe AeronautsAvengers: EndgameFord vs FerrariThe IrishThe Lion King

Best Animation

AbominableFrozen IIHow to Train Your Dragon 3Lost My BodyLost LinkToy Story 4

Best Action Film

1917Avengers: EndgameFord vs FerrariJohn Wick 3: ParabellumSpider-Man: Far From Home

Best Comedy Film

OutstandingMy name is Dolemite!The FarewellJojo RabbitBetween Knives and Secrets

Best Science Fiction or Horror

Ad Astra: Towards the StarsAvengers: EndgameEvil Doesn’t Wait For Night – MidsommarWe

Best Foreign Film

AtlantiqueThe miserablePain and GloryParasitePortrait of a young woman on fire

Best Original Song

Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – The Madness of Rose(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – RocketmanI’m Standing With You – Overcoming: The Miracle of FaithInto the Unknown – Frozen 2Speechless – AladdinSpirit – The Lion KingStand Up – Harriet

Best Soundtrack

Michael Abels – WeAlexandre Desplat – Lovely WomenHildur Guðnadóttir – JokerRandy Newman – History of a WeddingThomas Newman – 1917Robbie Robertson – The Irish

SERIES

Best Drama Series

The CrownDavid Makes Mangame of ThronesThe Good FightPoseSuccessionThis Is UsWatchmen

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is UsMike Colter – EvilPaul Giamatti – BillionsKit Harington – game of ThronesFreddie Highmore – The Good DoctorTobias Menzies – The CrownBilly Porter – PoseJeremy Strong – Succession

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good FightOlivia Colman – The CrownJodie Eating – Killing EveNicole Kidman – Big Little LiesRegina King – WatchmenMj Rodriguez – PoseSarah Snook – SuccessionZendaya – Euphoria

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Asante Blackk – This Is UsBilly Crudup – The Morning ShowAsia Kate Dillon – BillionsPeter Dinklage – game of ThronesJustin Hartley – This Is UsDelroy Lindo – The Good FightTim Blake Nelson – Watchmen

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter – The CrownGwendoline Christie – game of ThronesLaura Dern – Big Little LiesAudra McDonald – The Good FightJean Smart – WatchmenMeryl Streep – Big Little LiesSusan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us

Comedy Series

BarryFleabagThe Marvelous Mrs. MaiselMomOne Day at a TimePen15Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Ted Danson – The Good PlaceWalton Goggins – The UnicornBill Hader – BarryEugene Levy – Schitt’s CreekPaul Rudd – Face x FaceBashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s ShowcaseRamy Youssef – Ramy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate – Dial Friend to KillAlison Brie – GLOWRachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselKirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central FloridaJulia Louis-Dreyfus – VeepCatherine O’Hara – Schitt’s CreekPhoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-NineAnthony Carrigan – BarryWilliam Jackson Harper – The Good PlaceDaniel Levy – Schitt’s CreekNico Santos – SuperstoreAndrew Scott – FleabagHenry Winkler – Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselD’Arcy Carden – The Good PlaceSian Clifford – FleabagBetty Gilpin – GLOWRita Moreno – One Day at a TimeAnnie Murphy – Schitt’s CreekMolly Shannon – The Other Two

Best Miniseries

Catch-22ChernobylFosse / VerdonThe Loudest VoiceUnbelievableCondemning EyesYears and Years

Best TV Movie

BrexitDeadwood: The MovieEl Camino: A Breaking Bad MovieGuava IslandNative SonPatsy & Loretta

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie

Christopher Abbott – Catch-22Mahershala Ali – True DetectiveRussell Crowe – The Loudest VoiceJared Harris – ChernobylJharrel Jerome – Condemning EyesSam Rockwell – Fosse / VerdonNoah Wyle – The Red Line

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Movie

Kaitlyn Dever – UnbelievableAnne Hathaway – Modern LoveMegan Hilty – Patsy & LorettaJoey King – The ActJessie Mueller – Patsy & LorettaMerritt Wever – UnbelievableMichelle Williams – Fosse / Verdon

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie

Asante Blackk – Condemning EyesGeorge Clooney – Catch-22John Leguizamo – Condemning EyesDev Patel – Modern LoveJesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad MovieStellan Skarsgård – ChernobylRussell Tovey – Years and Years

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Television Movie

Patricia Arquette – The ActMarsha Stephanie Blake – Condemning EyesToni Collette – UnbelievableNiecy Nash – Condemning EyesMargaret Qualley – Fosse / VerdonEmma Thompson – Years and YearsEmily Watson – Chernobyl

0 Shares