Check out the 2019 International Emmy nominees

Check out the 2019 International Emmy nominees

Today (19), the nominees for the 47th International Emmy Awards! In all, 44 are nominated in 11 categories, adding up to 21 countries, and of course, Brazil is very well represented.

We have nominees from South Africa, Germany, Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, South Korea, United States, Finland, France, Netherlands, Hungary, India, Israel, Portugal, Qatar, United Kingdom, Singapore and Turkey .

Check out the nominees:

Art Program

Dance or Die
The Witfilm – NTR
NetherlandsJohn and Yoko: Above Us Only Sky
Eagle Rock Films
United KingdomMichel Legrand, Sans Demi-Mesure (Michel Legrand, Let the Music Play)
Cinétévé / Art
FranceOpen Opera – The Pearl Fishermen
HBO Latin America / O2 Filmes
Brazil

Best Performance – Actor

Haluk Bilginer per Şahsiyet (Persona)
Ay Yapim
TurkeyChristopher Eccleston per Come Home
Red Production Company / BBC
United KingdomRaphael Logam per Impure
Fox Networks Group Latam-Brazil / Barry Company
BrazilJannis Niewöhner per Beat
Amazon Studios / Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion / Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany / Pantaleon Films
Germany

Best Performance – Actress

Radhika Apte per Lust Stories
Skywalk Films / Flying Unicorn Entertainment / RSVP / Netflix
India Jenna Coleman per The Cry
Synchronicity Films / BBC One / ABC / Creative Scotland / December Media PTY Ltd / Film Victoria / Sunbird Media Ltd
United KingdomMarjorie Estiano per Under Pressure – Season 2
Globo / O2 Filmes
BrazilMarina Gera per Orok Tel
Szupermodern Studio / Gulag Memorial Committee
Hungary

Comedy

Christmas Back Door Special
Back Door / Netflix
Brazil FAM!
Oak 3 Films Pte Ltd
SingaporeKupa Rashit (Checkout!)
July August Productions
IsraelWorkin ‘Moms – Season 2
Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment / The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC)
Canada

Documentary

The First Stone
Canal Futura / Mouse Leather
Brazil Bellingcat – Truth in a Post-Truth World
Submarine / VPRO Television
NetherlandsLouis Theroux’s Altered States
BBC Studios
United KingdomWitness: India’s Forbidden Love
Al Jazeera English / Grain Media
Qatar

Drama

1 Against All – Season 3
Fox Networks Group LATAM-Brazil / Conspiracy films
Brazil Bad banks
Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH / Iris Productions SA / ZDF
GermanyMcMafia
Cuba Pictures
United KingdomSacred Games
Phantom Films / Netflix
India

United States Foreign Language Program

Al Otro Lado del Muro
Telemundo Global Studios
USA El Recluso
Telemundo International Studios
USAFalco
Spiral International / Red Arrow International / Dynamo
USAMagnificent 70 – Season 3
HBO Latin America / Conspiracy Movies / Brazil
USA

Entertainment Without a Script

La Voz – Season 2 (The Voice)
Call
Argentina Taboe (Taboo)
Panenka
BelgiumThe Remix – India
Greymatter Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.
IndiaThe Real Full Monty: Ladies Night
Spun Gold TV
United Kingdom

Short Series

dxyz
72Seconds
South Korea Hack The City
Fox Lab Brazil / Yourmama
BrazilLuottomies – Season 2 (Wingman)
Yle
FinlandWrong Kind of Black
Princess Pictures
Australia

Soap opera

100 Days to Fall in Love (100 Days to Fall in Love)
Telephone / Underground
Argentina La Reina del Flow (The Queen of Flow)
Sony Pictures Television / Teleset / Netflix / Caracol TV
ColombiaThe River
Tshedza Pictures
South AfricaOpposite Lives (Tangled Lives)
SP Television / SIC
Portugal

TV Movie / Miniseries

If I Close My Eyes Now
Globe
BrazilLust Stories
Skywalk Films / Flying Unicorn Entertainment / RSVP / Netflix
IndiaSafe Harbor
Matchbox Pictures
AustraliaTrezor
Szupermodern Studio
Hungary

The winners will be announced on November 25, in New York, in a ceremony directly from the Hilton New York Hotel.

0 Shares