BAFTA 2020: check out the nominees for the 73rd edition

BAFTA 2020: check out the nominees for the 73rd edition

BAFTA 2020: check out the nominees for the 73rd edition
Photo: Disclosure / Warner Bros. Pictures

The list of BAFTA nominees was released on Tuesday, January 7, a cinematographic award known to many as the “British Oscar”.

Joker leads the list, with 11 nominations, followed by Once Upon a Time in … Hollywood, with 10, and the 1917 war movie, nominated nine times.

Check out the full list of BAFTA 2020 nominees:

Best movie

1917
The Irish
Joker
Once Upon a Time in … Hollywood
Parasite

Best British Film

1917
Bait
For Sama
Rocketman
Sorry We Missed You
The Two Popes

Best British Director, Producer or Screenwriter Debut

Bait, Mark Jenkin (Director / Screenwriter), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producer)
For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab (Director / Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
Maiden, Alex Holmes (Director)
Only You, Harry Wootliff (Screenwriter / Director)
Retablo, Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Screenwriter / Director)

Best Non-English Language Film

The Farewell
For Sama
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a young woman on fire

Best Documentary

American Factory
Apollo 11
Diego Maradona
For Sama
The Great Hack

Best Animation

Frozen 2
Klaus
Shaun the Sheep: Aliens
Toy Story 4

Best Director

1917 (Sam Mendes)
The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)
Joker (Todd Phillips)
Once Upon a Time in … Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Parasite (Bong Joon-Ho)

Best Original Screenplay

Outstanding (Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman)
Between Knives and Secrets (Rian Johnson)
Story of a Wedding (Noah Baumbach)
Once Upon a Time in … Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Parasite (Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-Ho)

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman (Steven Zaillian)
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)
Joker (Todd Phillips, Scott Silver)
Lovely Women (Greta Gerwig)
The Two Popes (Anthony Mccarten)

Best actress

Jessie Buckley (The Madness of Rose)
Scarlett Johansson (Story of a Wedding)
Saoirse Ronan (Lovely Women)
Charlize Theron (The Scandal)
Renée Zellweger (Judy: Far Beyond the Rainbow)

Best Actor

Leonardo Dicaprio (Once upon a time in … Hollywood)
Adam Driver (Story of a Wedding)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern (Story of a Wedding)
Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)
Florence Pugh (Lovely Women)
Margot Robbie (The Scandal)
Margot Robbie (Once upon a time in … Hollywood)

Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Brad Pitt (Once upon a time in … Hollywood)

Best Soundtrack

1917 (Thomas Newman)
Jojo Rabbit (Michael Giacchino)
Joker (Hildur Gu? Nadóttir)
Adorable (Women Alexandre Desplat)
Star Wars: The Rise Skywalker (John Williams)

Best Cast Direction

Joker (Shayna Markowitz)
Story of a Wedding (Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler)
Once Upon a Time in … Hollywood (Victoria Thomas)
The Personal History Of David Copperfield (Sarah Crowe)
The Two Popes (Nina Gold)

Best Photography

1917 (Roger Deakins)
The Irishman (Rodrigo Prieto)
Joker (Lawrence Sher)
Le Mans ’66 (Phedon Papamichael)
The Lighthouse (Jarin Blaschke)

Best Editing

The Irishman (Thelma Schoonmaker)
Jojo Rabbit (Tom Eagles)
Joker (Jeff Groth)
Le Mans ’66 (Andrew Buckland, Michael Mccusker)
Once Upon a Time in … Hollywood (Fred Raskin)

Best Production Design

1917, Dennis Gassner (Lee Sandales)
The Irishman, Bob Shaw (Regina Graves)
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent (Nora Sopková)
Joker, Mark Friedberg (Kris Moran)
Once Upon a Time in … Hollywood (Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh)

Best Costume Design

The Irishman (Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell)
Jojo Rabbit (Mayes C. Rubeo)
Judy: Far Beyond the Rainbow (Jany Temime)
Lovely Women (Jacqueline Durran)
Once Upon a Time in … Hollywood (Arianne Phillips)

Best Makeup and Hair

1917 (Naomi Donne)
The Scandal (Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan)
Joker (Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann)
Judy: Far Beyond the Rainbow, (eremy Woodhead)
Rocketman (Lizzie Yianni Georgiou)

Best sound

1917 (Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson)
Joker (Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic)
Le Mans ’66 (David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester)
Rocketman (Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan)
Star Wars: The Rise Skywalker (David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood)

Best Visual Effects

1917 (Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy)
Avengers: Endgame (Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick)
The Irishman (Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman)
The Lion King (Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez)
Star Wars: The Rise Skywalker (Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuoh)

Best British Animation Short

Grandad Was A Romantic
In Her Boots
The Magic Boat

Best British Short Film

Azaar
Goldfish
Kamali
Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone (If You’re A Girl)
The Trap

Revelation Star

Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Micheal Ward

BAFTA takes place on February 2, 2020.

In the meantime, read more about Joker to learn all about the event’s main competitor.

0 Shares